Statutory Authority
[…] Banking Law §14-a provides that the maximum rate of interest provided for in section §5-501 of the GOL shall be 16% per annum.
The Penal Law provisions set criminal usury at 25%. However, these provisions only criminalize the imposition of the higher rate, “when not being authorized or permitted by law to do so.” Thus, if there is a specific statute that does authorize these high rates, that statute immunizes the lender from criminal prosecution.
The Core of the Doctrine
General Obligations Law §5-501 essentially defines the transactions to which the civil usury maximum rate of 16% apply to as “the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action.” However, there are many exceptions.
Black’s Law Dictionary defines “forbearance” as “the act of refraining from enforcing a right, obligation, or debt.”