SPRING 2025 NEWSLETTER
[…] The Limited Exceptions

Notwithstanding this statutory bar, there any circumstances where a state courts can sanction a tolling of the statute of limitations.

 

In State v. William, II, 224 A.D.3d 1356 (4th Dept. 2024), for example, the court found that an action was not time barred because the Governor Cuomo had issued a series of executive orders in response to the COVID-19 pandemic which had tolled “any specific time limit for the commencement… of any legal action…”

 

This comports with CPLR §204(a), which provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” See, e.g., Lubonty v.