FALL 2024 NEWSLETTER
[…] See Bailey and Desiderio, “Adverse Possession Changes Make Result Less Certain,” NYLJ Feb. 11, 2009, “Adverse Possession After the 2008 RPAPL Amendments” NYLJ Oct. 13, 2010, “Adverse Possession in a Post-‘Walling’ World,” NYLJ 10/12/2011, and “Application of the Adverse Possession Amendments,” NYLJ 6/10/2015.

This article will focus on how New York Courts are interpreting the way in which RPAPL §543 (Adverse possession; how affected by acts across a boundary line), enacted in 2008 as a new addition to RPAPL Article 5 (Adverse Possession), has changed the law of adverse possession from what it was pre-2008.

 

Adverse possession occurs, under RPAPL §501(1), when the “adverse possessor,” a person or entity who “occupies real property of another person or entity with or without knowledge of the other’s superior ownership rights, in a manner that would give the owner a cause of action for ejectment.”

PURCHASE AND SALES

Time of the Essence Closing:  Amazing Preparation, Discovery of Another Home Buyer Purchased Spoiled Chances of Breaching Contract
Thomas Furst
PURCHASE AND SALES
Transfer on Death Deeds
Rosemary Liuzzo Mohamed
CONDOMINIUM & COOPERATIVE LITIGATION