Over and over again, our belief in ourselves in seeking justice and fighting against injustice has propelled us into the firm we are today 25 years later.
[…] The failure of the Developer to take proper precautions to protect the Condominium was indisputable: the BEST Squad promptly issued an immediate stop work order against the Developer due to its failure to properly protect the Condominium.
Notwithstanding the severe damage, however, the Owner continued to negotiate in good faith with the Developer for license access to install protective measures.
These efforts were apparently viewed as too time consuming by the Developer due to the schedule of its project. As a result, the Developer commenced an RPAPL Section 881 action against the Owner, and the Board of the Condominium, for a court-ordered license to install the protective measures.
RPAPL Section 881 provides:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.
Adam Leitman Bailey argued from this point, vigorously opposing the RPAPL Section 881 motion made by the Developer.